Privacy Policy

Who is the data controller for your data?

Identity: Everis Foundation

Postal Address: Avenida de Manoteras 52, 28050, Madrid, Spain

E-mail: fundacion.everis@everis.com

Contacting the Data Protection Office: You may contact the Data Protection Office by e-mail at data.protection.office@everis.com

For what purpose do we handle your personal data?

To carry out the management of call and award of prizes. To register for a specific call, the user must send an e-mail to our address (fundacion.everis@everis.com), indicating at least their name, surname, name of the project, city of origin and university Centre to which he belongs ( Except in the essay award, since the “sealed envelopes” procedure guarantees the anonymity of the proposals by means of pseudonyms.) This data is necessary and compulsory for the Everis Foundation to control the registered candidates in the different calls and to maintain the necessary contact with them, without prejudice to the additional obligation of the user to present his Proposal at the headquarters of the Foundation. The winner of a prize, will have their personal data, which they voluntarily facilitated, relating to their name, surname, academic background, professional experience, publications or research carried out, current charge and occupation, photography, etc.
published and disseminated on this website.Realization of statistics. Send you information related to the activities of the Everis Foundation that may be of interest to you, without limitation, calls for prizes, news, events, newsletters, conferences, publications, etc...
IP addresses: From the moment the user accesses this web site, their Internet address may be registered in our machines in the form of LOG files (historical). Consequently, the user leaves traces of the IP address that has been assigned to him by the access provider in each session, so that each request, query, visit or call to an element of a website could be registered. Notwithstanding, the LOG files are anonymous (in such a way that they do not identify the user's name and surnames) and will be used only for internal purposes such as statistics, to keep track of access to the website.
Acceptance by the user: from the moment you send us your personal data, you explicitly authorizes the Everis Foundation to discuss, communicate and in your case disseminate such data with the purposes described.
Under no circumstances will we use your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose mentioned above, which you expressly accept.

Category of data processed

Your personal data which we use are taken from the same information you provide by filling out the online forms.
Specifically, we will use the following data if you fill out the available form:
Identification data: name, surname(s), company and e-mail address.
Third party data: In the event that the user facilitates to the everis Foundation, by any means, personal data relating to natural persons other than the user (such as, without limitation, authors or collaborators of the project), the User must, prior to the communication or disclosure of their data to the everis Foundation, inform these people about the contents of this section. The user guarantees that he has obtained the prior consent of these third persons for the communication of his personal data to the everis Foundation.
Quality and updating of the data: the user guarantees that the personal data provided to the everis Foundation, through this website, are truthful, correct, current and complete, and is responsible for communicating to the Everis Foundation any Modification or updating of the same

How long will we keep your data?

Your personal data will be retained for the period required for the purpose for which they were collected and while the user relationship on the platform is kept active. From the moment the user communicates their interest in not using the platform anymore or revokes their consent, we´ll proceed to the deletion of your information
The conservation of your data in order to send you newsletters, commercial communications or Information relevant to the Foundation’s activities will be kept in the system indefinitely as long as the person concerned does not request deletion.

What are the grounds for handling your data?

We process the data of the users only if we have their explicit, unmistakable, and free consent to do so, and we will always treat them according to the purposes indicated in the heading concerning the purpose.

To whom will your data be communicated?

The personal data you provide us may be communicated to everis Group entities. An updated list of the entities that comprise the everis Group is available at www.everis.com
We guarantee that, if your data leave the European Economic Area, they will be treated with the same level of protection applicable in Spain. To this effect, we have the relevant licences and contracts that ensure the security of your data pursuant to the highest standards.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights over your personal data:
Right to request access to personal data
Right to request correction or deletion
Right to opposition
Right to request the limitation of their processing
Right to data portability
To exercise your rights, you must send us written communication via e-mail to the address data.protection.office@everis.com attaching a copy of your ID and details of the right you wish to exercise.
We also inform you that you can apply for your rights to be protected before the Spanish Data Protection Agency in Calle de Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid.